Namakhvani project is the largest energy project in the history of Georgia's independence, which ENKA Renewables will implement with a direct foreign investment of $800 million.
The Namakhvani HPP Cascade Project encompasses two separate HPPs on the river Rioni: The Lower Namakhvani HPP (333 MW) and the Upper Namakhvani HPP (100 MW).
The Reservoir surface area of Lower Namakhvani HPP will be – 5.1 km2 / 510 ha (for comparison; Enguri reservoir surface is 13.1 km2; Tbilisi Reservoir – 11.6 km2; Shaori Reservoir – 9.2 km2). The reservoir surface of Upper Namakhvani will be 1km2.
Screenshot 2021-04-30 at 02.34.16.png
Since 1957, ENKA has provided services in design, engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, operation, maintenance, and project management, and it has committed to serve sustainable development in all its operations.
The company operates mainly in engineering, construction, and energy in 46 countries worldwide, where it currently employs more than 20,000 people. ENKA has implemented many large projects in different regions (Europe, Asia, America, the Middle East, and Africa).