WhatsApp Image 2021-10-06 at 14.50.06 (1).jpeg
On September 28-30, a high-level investment conference Energy Week Black Sea was held in a hybrid format in Bucharest and Romania.
Giorgi Abramishvili, CEO of GREDA, was one of the speakers from Georgia at Energy Week Black Sea, where he spoke about investment opportunities and hydro potential in Georgia.
Giorgi Abramishvili discussed such topics as the tax system of Georgia, state energy policy, generation resources, forecast of electricity consumption in the country, hydro resources, planned and implemented hydropower projects.
#EWBS brings together government agencies, state-owned companies from Romania, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Georgia and Turkey, as well as international financial institutions and foreign private investors.
The conference focused on energy issues, renewable energy, green hydrogen, regional relations, challenges in the energy sector and other topical issues.