students of Komarov school
Within the framework of the joint educational project of USAID and GREDA, we visited Vladimir Komarov Tbilisi Physics and Mathematics N199 Public School.
GREDA Project Manager, Hydropower Engineer Mata Gordeziani introduced the students to the professions in the field of energy.
General Director of Georgian Energy Exchange Irina Milorava and Deputy Director of Georgian Energy Development Fund, Ani Janakashvili were invited as special guests. Irina Milorava spoke to the students about electricity generation, the path it takes from production to the consumer and what professions are needed to perform this process. Also, she explained the principles of the energy exchange. Ani Janakashvili introduced them to the potential and advantages of renewable energies.
The ten-month educational project aims to raise awareness among high school students regarding renewable energy and environmental issues.