Rondel Security Conference
GREDA Supervisory Board Chairman Giorgi Abramishvili participated in the Rondel Security Conference.
Giorgi Abramishvili discussed the effects of the Russia-Ukraine war on Europe's energy security and the new reality of the East-West energy corridor. He also reviewed Georgia's energy transit perspective and the unique opportunity that is given to the country in the case of the Black Sea submarine cable project - to become Europe's energy partner.  Dou to the current challenges he emphasized the special role of renewable energy and the rich potential of Georgia's renewable energy.
Representatives of research organizations, government and media from the United States of America, Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia and the Middle East participated in the two day international conference, which was organized in Tbilisi by Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation)